Foreign multipacs in U.S. Waters
Last Post 23 Jan 2012 11:52 AM by STT Resident. 3 Replies.
Author Messages
Capt. RandyUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Send Private Message
Posts:2
Capt. Randy

--
20 Oct 2007 01:42 AM
    Can anyone tell me what is the status of negotiations reguarding British Virgin Island Flagged vessels, certified for more than 6 pax, but less than 12, being allowed to operate in USVI waters with more than 6 pax? Such a vessel SHOULD be allowed to opperate in U.S. waters; Cite Sub. T, 175.110, General applicability (b)(5)"A vessel of a foreign country, whose government has inspection laws approximating those of the U.S. and that by it's laws accords similar privileges to vessels of the U.S. which has on board a current valid certificate of inspection, permitting the carrying of passengersissued by it's government.' Any thoughts or input?
    Capt. Randy
    XShipRiderUser is Offline
    Veteran Member
    Veteran Member
    Send Private Message
    Posts:1468
    XShipRider

    --
    20 Oct 2007 10:17 AM
    Thoughts only on this one... cabotage laws would seem to set a precedent. Though the rule stated above seems to run contrary as long as the foreign carrier's government allows similar carriage.

    The link is for the benefit of those unfamiliar with cabotage laws or The Jones Act.


    Caution: I have two brain cells. Sometimes they both work at the same time.

    Capt. RandyUser is Offline
    New Member
    New Member
    Send Private Message
    Posts:2
    Capt. Randy

    --
    20 Oct 2007 04:56 PM
    Thanks for the reply. I had not heard of the Cabotage laws before, just lumped all regs reguarding coastwise trade under the Jones Act. It would seem, as a U.S. Crew with U.S. Passengers, I am allowed to carry more than 6, but less than 12, passengers aboard my Foreign flagged vessel in the Virgin Islands.
    STT ResidentUser is Offline
    New Member
    New Member
    Send Private Message
    Posts:8
    STT Resident

    --
    23 Jan 2012 11:52 AM
    Currently, the USCG still does not accept the BVI Blue and Yellow Code as meeting 46 CFR Subchapter T. Thus, any BVI flagged small passenger vessel who wishes to carry more than six (6) passengers in USVI waters, must possess a USCG Certificate of Inspection (COI).


    ---
    Active Forums 4.3